Poster Sessions & Abstracts
updated: 23 September 2005
Note: The poster sessions are listed below and begin at 15:30 Monday-Thursday. Posters should be removed by 22:00 so the room can be prepared for participants to display their posters for the next session at 7:00 the following day. Posters will be judged daily and the best four posters will be presented with awards at the end of the symposium on Friday, June 24.
Session A, Monday Session B, Tuesday Session C, Wednesday Session D, Thursday
  1. Mario Agio
  2. A. R. Alija
  3. G. AntonopoulosSecond Place
  4. Xianyu Ao
  5. Solomon AssefaFirst Place
  6. Melanie Ayre
  7. Mahmood Bagheri
  8. Christiane Becker
  9. Badhise Ben Bakir
  10. Sarah Benchabane
  11. Giacomo Benelli
  12. Audrey Berrier 1, 2
  13. Miguel Beruete
  14. Rana Biswas
  15. Alvaro Blanco
  16. Christopher Blanford
  17. Jordi Bonache
  18. Peter Ingo Borel
  19. Muriel Botey
  20. Irfan Bulu
  21. Humeyra Caglayan
  22. Tun Cao
  23. Filippo Capolino
  24. David Cassagne
  25. Hung-Chun Chang
  26. Hong Chen
  27. Bingying Cheng
  28. Hyoung-Gyu Choi
  29. Yong-Seok Choi
  30. Il-Sug Chung
  31. K. B. Chung
  32. Alongkarn Chutinan
  33. Thomas Crepin
  34. Martin Cryan
  35. Aurelien David
  36. Anatoli Deleniv
  37. Alessandro Della Villa
  38. Sergio Di Finizio
  39. Giacomo Donzelli
  40. Frank Dulkeith
  41. L. Andrea Dunbar
  42. Nina Dziomkina
  43. Iñigo Ederra
  44. Ihab El-kady
  45. Gennadi Emelchenko
  46. Rob Engelen
  47. Tijmen G. Euser
  48. Didier Felbacq 1, 2
  49. Rolando Ferrini
  50. James Fleming 1, 2
  51. Lucia Florescu
  52. Marian Florescu 1, 2
  53. Eugen Foca
  54. Stavroula Foteinopoulou
  55. Bettina Friedel
  56. Masayuki Fujita
  57. Takashi Sato
  1. Juan F. Galisteo-López
  2. Javier Garcia de Abajo
  3. Jaime Garcia Rupérez 1, 2, 3
  4. Florencio Garcia-Santamaria
  5. Torsten M. Geppert
  6. Dario Gerace First Place
  7. Fabrizio Giorgis 1, 2
  8. Mutlu Gokkavas
  9. Jaime Gómez-Rivas
  10. Akiko Gomyo
  11. S. Greulich-Weber
  12. Christian Grillet
  13. Kaan Güven
  14. Lars Hagedorn Frandsen
  15. Andreas Hakansson
  16. Yu Han
  17. Masanori Hangyo
  18. Helmut Heidrich 1, 2
  19. Kevin Hennessy
  20. Christian Hermann
  21. Joachim Herrmann
  22. Kai-Ming Ho 1, 2
  23. Ying-Lung Ho
  24. Herman Högström
  25. Noriaki Horiuchi 1, 2
  26. Kazuhiko Hosomi
  27. George Humbert
  28. Kyu H. Hwang
  29. Shin-ichiro Inoue
  30. Teruya Ishihara 1, 2
  31. Satoshi Iwamoto
  32. Masanobu Iwanaga
  33. Cécile Jamois
  34. Heonsu Jeon 1, 2
  35. Xunya Jiang
  36. Fredrik Jonsson
  37. Svetlana Kachan
  38. Maria Kafesaki
  39. Martin Kamp
  40. Tim Karle
  41. Toshio Katsuyama
  42. Olga Kavtreva
  43. Takayuki Kawasima
  44. Chul-Sik Kee 1, 2
  45. Abdelkrim Khelif
  46. Jeff King 1, 2
  47. Guk-Hyun Kim
  48. Sangin Kim
  49. Soshu Kirihara
  50. Hitoshi Kitagawa
  51. Hideaki Kitahara
  52. Yuri Kivshar
  53. Abigael Kok
  54. K. Kolodziejak
  55. Maria Kotlyar
  56. J. Kroha
  57. Wan Kuang
  58. Laurens Kuipers
  59. Elichi Kuramochi Second Place
  60. Dmitry A. Kurdyukov
  61. Yoichi Kurokawa
  62. Soon-Hong Kwon
  1. Maria Cristina Larciprete
  2. Stephane Laurent
  3. Andrei Lavrinenko
  4. Luc Le Gratiet
  5. Uriel Levy
  6. Hongliang Li
  7. Zhi-Yuan Li
  8. Ai-Qun Liu 1, 2
  9. Xiaohan Liu Second Place
  10. Benoit Lombardet
  11. Feng Luan
  12. Barry Luther-Davies
  13. Ivan Maksymov
  14. Luis Martin-Moreno
  15. Lucio Martinelli
  16. L. F. Marsal
  17. Brett Maune First Place
  18. Marc Maymo
  19. Kelly McGroddy
  20. S. J. McNab
  21. Cedrik Meier
  22. Hernán Miguez
  23. Andrey Miroshnichenko
  24. F. Miyamaru
  25. Hideki Miyazaki
  26. Hiroshi Miyazaki
  27. Albert Molinos-Gómez
  28. Stephen Moore
  29. Esteban Moreno
  30. Christopher Murray
  31. Dietmar Nau
  32. Delphine Neel
  33. Ivan Nikolaev
  34. Stephen O'Brien
  35. Tetsuyuki Ochia
  36. Sang Soon Oh
  37. Oskar Painter
  38. Hae Yong Park
  39. Wounghang Park
  40. Micheal Parker
  41. Dorota Pawlak
  42. Greg Pearce
  43. Raluca-Sorina Penciu
  44. Yan Pennec
  45. Alexander Petrov
  46. Alina Ponyavina
  47. Pablo Altor Postigo
  48. Pierre Pottier
  49. Stephanie Pruzinsky
  50. Charles Reinke 1, 2
  51. Francesco Riboli
  52. Ivan Richter
  53. James Rinne 1, 2
  54. P. J. Roberts
  55. Franck Robin
  56. Olivia Roche
  57. Isabelle Rodriguez
  58. Sergei Romanov
  59. Javier Romero-Vivas
  60. Matthieu Roussey
  61. Michael Rybin
  62. Wayne Williams
  1. Antoine Salomon
  2. Jéröme Salvi
  3. Pablo Sanchis 1, 2
  4. José Sanchez-Dehesa 1, 2
  5. Kei Sawada
  6. Jörg Schilling
  7. David Schurig
  8. Letiza Sciscione
  9. Jan Scrimgeour
  10. Yusaburo Segawa
  11. Lidija Sekaric
  12. Michael Settle 1, 2
  13. Ilya Shadrivov
  14. Concita Sibilia
  15. C. R. Simovski
  16. Vyacheslav Stankevich
  17. Ganapathi Subramania
  18. Yoshimasa Sugimoto
  19. Andrey Sukhorukov 1, 2 First Place
  20. Shigeki Takahashi
  21. Hiroyuki Takeda Second Place
  22. Junichiro Takeda
  23. Anne Talneau
  24. Selin Hwee Gee Teo
  25. N. Tetreault
  26. R. Willem Tjerkstra
  27. Lasha Tkeshelashvill
  28. Masatochi Tokushima
  29. Costanza Toninelli
  30. Trifon Trifonov
  31. Jun Ushida
  32. Joris Van Campenhout
  33. Rob van der Heijden
  34. Cédric Vandenbem
  35. Yuri Vlasov
  36. Jean Pol Vigneron
  37. Elisabeth von Rhein
  38. Rongzhou Wang
  39. Yiquan Wang
  40. Yoshinori Watanabe
  41. Will Whelan-Curtin
  42. Barbara Wild
  43. Mike Wiltshire
  44. Jeremy Witzens
  45. Léon A. Woldering
  46. Lech Wosinski
  47. Lijun Wu 1, 2
  48. Sanshui Xiao
  49. Yuan Xiaodong
  50. Han Xiaoyun
  51. Aimin Xing
  52. Alejandro Yacomotti 1, 2, 3
  53. H. Yamada
  54. Noritsugu Yamamoto 1, 2
  55. Jin-Kyu Yang
  56. Alex Yulin
  57. Remo Zaccaria
  58. Javad Zarbakhsh
  59. Daozhong Zhang
  60. Xiangdong Zhang
  61. Said Zouhdi
  62. Jian Zi